Recent Tweets

Privacy

Home/Privacy
Privacy 2018-07-06T11:08:43+00:00

Privacy Policy

Royal Society of Medicine Support Services Ltd is committed to safeguarding and protecting the privacy of our members, visitors and audiences.

This Privacy Policy explains the types of information we collect from you and what happens to personal data that provided to us.

what our privacy policy covers
We have a rigorous approach to privacy and the management of personal data. All information collected about our audiences is in accordance with:

  • the Data Protection Act 1998
  • the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003
  • Directive 2009/136/EC of 25 November 2009 (European Union Cookie Directive)

If you have any queries regarding our privacy policy, contact the RSM:

Finance Director
The Royal Society of Medicine
1 Wimpole Street
London, W1G 0AE
Email: financedirector@rsm.ac.uk
Tel: +44 (0)20 7290 2900

types of information we collect
RSM Support Services Ltd may collect and process the following information about you:

  • Voluntary information provided by you, for example when you register online or sign up to receive emails from us
  • When you make a booking or purchase on the website, by phone, email or paper based communication. We maintain a record of your transaction history but will not retain your credit card details.
  • Members using their membership card to enter and enter and exit the Club areas, the Library and other parts of the building
  • Information about your use of our website, for example pages viewed, location data or traffic sources used to visit our website
  • IP addresses – we use IP addresses to help identify those using 1WS website to gather broad demographic information for reporting purposes. The use of IP addresses is also used to help diagnose problems with our server, and may also be used to assist in the detection of fraud. In this instance 1WS may pass this information to the police.

how we use the data that is collected
RSM Support Services Ltd aims to use the information that is collected to provide a personalised service to all our customers. Data is used for:

fulfilling purchases
RSM Support Services Ltd will use the personal information provided to fulfil purchases, for example event bookings, event registration, hotel bookings. This includes contacting you in relation to any queries, for example answering an email, and sending confirmations.

marketing and communications
When you register online or make a guest purchase on the website, you can choose whether you would like to receive marketing communications from the RSM Support Services Ltd by phone, email or post.

If you have opted in to any of these forms of communication, you will receive marketing tailored to the information you have provided us when first registering. We will not contact you for marketing purposes unless you have opted in to receive communications.

service based communication
RSM Support Services Ltd will use the information supplied to send service based communications about products and services. This will be sent via email and/or post.

suppliers
At times, we work with external suppliers to provide you with services. All data is transferred securely to data suppliers and all have signed data processing confidentiality agreements with the RSM.

how long we keep your personal information
The period of time we keep your information depend on the purpose for which your information was collected and the use to which is was put. The RSM Support Services Ltd does not retain or use personal data for longer than is required.

Data relating to event delegates or other customers is kept for up to a period of six years. If you have not attended an event or purchased a product from us in two years then we will email you to give you an opportunity to proactively provide permission for the RSM Support Services Ltd to continue contacting you. If you do not wish to provide permission then we will no longer keep in touch.

If you are an RSM Member, your record will be kept while you remain a member. If you decide to cancel, your record will be retained for a period of five years following the expiry of your membership so that we can assist you should you decide to re-join or be reinstated into the RSM.

updating your personal information
You can manage your communication preferences at any time by logging into the website. Alternatively you can contact GDPR@1wimpolestreet.co.uk or call 020 7290 2951 who will assist you with updating your details.

It is important that the information contained in our records is both accurate and current. If your personal information happens to change, please keep us informed of such changes as soon as possible.

Those whose data is held by the RSM Support Services Ltd have the right to the amendment or deletion of incorrect entries within a reasonable time. The RSM Support Services Ltd stores information only as long as necessary.

In some circumstances we may not agree with your request to change your personal information and will instead append an alternative text to the record in question.

access to your personal information
You can ask to see the personal information that we hold about you. If you want to review, verify or correct your personal information, please note that any such communication may be required in writing.

When requesting access to your personal information, please note that we may request specific information from you to enable us to confirm your identity and right to access, as well as to search for and provide you with the personal information that we hold about you. We may charge you a fee to access your personal information; however, we will advise you of any fee in advance.

Your right to access the personal information that we hold about you is not absolute. There are instances where applicable law or regulatory requirements allow or require us to refuse to provide some or all of the personal information that we hold about you. In addition, the personal information may have been destroyed, erased or made anonymous in accordance with our record retention obligations and practices.

If we cannot provide you with access to your personal information, we will try to inform you of the reasons why, subject to any legal or regulatory restrictions.

If you require assistance in preparing your request, please contact GDPR@1wimpolestreet.co.uk or call 020 7290 2951.

your other legal rights
Data protection legislation ensures that you are in control of your personal information.

You have a right to:

  • Request a copy of your personal information
  • Ask us to correct information that is wrong or request for it to be only used for certain purposes
  • Ask us to remove or delete personal information, also known as the right to be forgotten.
  • To object to using your personal information for certain purposes, for example profiling or in marketing emails.
  • Contact the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) if you feel that we are not managing your data in accordance with the GDPR.

Please bear in mind that sometimes we may not be able to help, for example due to legal or statutory obligations.

Use of cookies

Cookies are small text files used by over 99% of websites to allow a better experience, these drop a small text file which a website can read to allow the website to track elements such as shopping basket contents, your journey, to serve better adverts and if you are logged in before.

Cookie   Name   Information
_ga
_utma
_utmb
_utmc
_utmz
Google Analytics Google Analytics uses a combination of cookies to track your visit across the website, we have also implemented advertising cookies which allow for remarketing and will also allow for anonymous demographic and interest reporting – this is based on information collected by and supplied to Google. If you would like to opt out of this, please see Google’s Privacy page here. This information allows us to improve our website and allows us to advertise special offers and events to people who have visited our website as well as improving the website as a whole.
YouTube cookies We embed videos from our official YouTube channel using YouTube’s privacy-enhanced mode. This mode may set cookies on your computer once you click on the YouTube video player, but YouTube will not store personally-identifiable cookie information for playbacks of embedded videos using the privacy-enhanced mode.
Read more at YouTube’s embedding videos information page
userAcceptCookies This cookie is used to remember a user’s choice about cookies on the 1 Wimpole Street website. This cookie is, by default, set on arrival to the site with a value of ‘True’.

Visitors can also control what cookies they accept through their internet browser. For details on how to do this, please visit www.allaboutcookies.org. Please note that by deleting 1 Wimpole Street cookies or disabling future cookies visitors may not be able to access certain areas or features of the website.

You can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Preferences page, and if you want to you can opt out of interest-based advertising entirely by cookie settings.

security
Whenever the RSM Support Services Ltd handles personal information, regardless of where this occurs, every precaution is taken to ensure that information is treated securely, for instance by encrypting the information and by storing the information in a secure environment.

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100 per cent secure. As a result, while the RSM Support Services Ltd strives to protect personal information, it cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information transmitted to the RSM Support Services Ltd, which is done at the sender’s own risk.

Any information revealed, including personally identifiable information, in a public forum such as in a discussion forum or a chat, is not subject to this Privacy Policy. It is therefore important that consideration is given to what information is disclosed in these areas.

disclosure of data
RSM Support Services Ltd will not disclose any personally identifiable information to third parties without permission except where required to do so by law or by a competent regulatory authority.

Any information collected by the RSM Support Services Ltd will be treated confidentially.

data from job applicants, current and former employees
The RSM Support Services Ltd complies with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) rules in which data about yourself that is provided during the application process is used and held.

From the point at which we receive your job application, whether directly or via an agency, the RSM Support Services Ltd will need to maintain and process data about you for the purposes of reaching and communicating a recruitment decision and production of an offer of employment if appropriate. Such data is normally retained for six months following completion of our recruitment processes in the event of an offer of employment not being made.

For a full list of data the RSM Support Services Ltd will process, read our fair processing notice for job applicants notice.

If you have any queries about the process or how we handle your information please contact hr@rsm.ac.uk.

linking to the 1 Wimpole Street website
Links to any content on this website are not allowed without full and proper reference to Royal Society of Medicine Support Services Ltd and the Company reserves the right to withdraw permission for any link

Links must not:

  • Suggest that the Royal Society of Medicine Support Services Ltd. promotes or endorses any third party’s causes, ideas, websites, products or services
  • Use the content for inappropriate commercial purposes

The RSM   Support Services Ltd website contains links to external sites. Please note that the RSM Support Services Ltd is not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites. The RSM Support Services Ltd encourage its website users to be aware when they leave www.1wimpolestreet.co.uk site and to read the privacy statements of each and every website collecting personally identifiable information.

screen shots
You may use screen shots of 1 Wimpole Street in print only with 1 Wimpole Street’s permission. Please email us for permission.

Screen shots must appear without any alteration to the copy or graphical images. When using a screen shot, you must include the URL of the 1 Wimpole Street website and give credit to 1 Wimpole Street as follows:

Reprinted with permission from (www.1wimpolestreet.co.uk).

© Copyright (2014) 1 Wimpole Street. All rights reserved.
For further information please contact enquiries@1wimpolestreet.co.uk

This Website Uses Google AdWords
This website uses the Google AdWords remarketing service to advertise on third party websites (including Google) to previous visitors to our site. It could mean that we advertise to previous visitors who haven’t completed a task on our site, for example using the contact form to make an enquiry.This could be in the form of an advertisement on the Google search results page, or a site in the Google Display Network. Third-party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on someone’s past visits to the 1 Wimpole Street website. Of course, any data collected will be used in accordance with our own privacy policy and Google’s privacy policy.You can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Preferences page, and if you want to you can opt out of interest-based advertising entirely by cookie settings.

disclaimer
1 Wimpole Street is the trading name of the Royal Society of Medicine Support Services Limited. The Royal Society of Medicine Support Services Ltd is a subsidiary wholly owned by the Royal Society of Medicine (RSM), which is a registered charity, registration number 206219.

Whilst every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the information supplied on this Web server, 1 Wimpole Street cannot be held responsible for any errors or omissions; courses, public events, facilities and fees may be cancelled, modified or replaced at short notice.

1 Wimpole Street takes no responsibility for the consequences of error or for any loss or damage suffered by users of any of the information published on any of these pages. Such information does not form any basis of a contract with readers or users of this website.

It is in the nature of websites, many of which are constantly changing, that information published may be out of date at the time of reading. 1 Wimpole Street is not liable for negligence based upon online access and specifically excludes liability of 1 Wimpole Street for all opinions expressed or information provided by contributors to any educational event promoted via the website.

trademarks
1 Wimpole Street and the Royal Society of Medicine logos and the name ‘1 Wimpole Street’ and ‘The Royal Society of Medicine’ are the registered trademarks of the Royal Society of Medicine and may not be used without permission.

copyright notice

© The Royal Society of Medicine, 1 Wimpole Street, London, W1G 0AE, United Kingdom.
All rights reserved unless explicitly granted.

You may store on your personal computer or print copies of extracts from these pages for your personal and non-commercial use only but must quote the 1 Wimpole Street as the source.
You may not “mirror” or cache information provided via this website on your own server, modify or re-use the text or graphics from this website without prior written permission from the 1 Wimpole Street.

Please note that all speakers who appear in webcasts on the 1 Wimpole Street website have provided written confirmation to the 1 Wimpole Street that they agree to their lecture, together with any other associated content thereto, being shown on the 1 Wimpole Street website. 1 Wimpole Street accepts no liability for the consequences of any error that may exist in, or for any loss or damage suffered by users of, any of the information in such webcasts, the use of which does not represent a contract between readers or users of this website and 1 Wimpole Street. The views and information expressed in the webcasts are wholly those of the speaker appearing and do not necessarily represent the position of 1 Wimpole Street.

For further information please email the webmaster.

changes to the privacy policy

If the RSM Support Services Ltd. Decides to change its Privacy Policy, the changes will be posted on the 1 Wimpole Street website so users may always know what information is collected, how it is used, and under what circumstances, if any, it is disclosed.

The RSM Support Services Ltd. will use the information in accordance with the Privacy Policy under which the information was collected.

1 Wimpole Street is a trading name of Royal Society of Medicine Support Services Ltd registered in England and Wales.
Company number: 02820374 VAT Reg Number: 524 4136 71